Local Minimum Wage, Paid Sick Leave and Other Employment Ordinances

Forms

Form Preview

Many jurisdictions in California have passed local ordinances relating to the minimum wage and paid sick leave. Eligibility rules may vary in each jurisdiction. The minimum wage rates in these cities may change at any time, but nearly all rates are scheduled to increase every January 1 or July 1 based upon the Consumer Price Index or another index. Employers should closely monitor any ordinances that apply. Some localities also have industry-specific rates, such as specific rates for hotel workers, as well as commuter benefits ordinances. This chart is not exhaustive; an increasing number of localities have additional ordinances relating to a wide range of employment matters. Check with your local city government as to whether any other ordinances might apply to your workforce/industry.

Become a member to view this content

This is a preview of premium content available exclusively to our members. For immediate access join now online or by phone at 800-331-8877. Not ready to buy? Schedule a demo or take a free trial.

Schedule a Demo

CalChamber is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick below to say how you would like us to contact you:

You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

By clicking Schedule my demo below, you consent to allow calchamber.com to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Website Feedback