Paying the Employee for the Sick Day

HRCalifornia

Employers can choose from three different methods to calculate how to compensate employees who take PSL. No matter which method employers choose, they must pay employees no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period after the sick leave was taken.1

Employers can use any one of the following three methods:

  1. Calculate paid sick time for nonexempt employees in the same manner as the “regular rate of pay” for the workweek in which the employee uses paid sick time, regardless of whether the employee actually works overtime in that workweek;
  2. Calculate paid sick time for nonexempt employees by “dividing the employee’s total wages,

Become a member to view this content

This is a preview of premium content available exclusively to our members. For immediate access join now online or by phone at 800-331-8877. Not ready to buy? Schedule a demo or take a free trial.

Schedule a Demo

CalChamber is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick below to say how you would like us to contact you:

You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

By clicking Schedule my demo below, you consent to allow calchamber.com to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Website Feedback