Minimum Wage

HRCalifornia

Read about 2026 minimum wage increases.

Updated content: Effective January 1, 2026, California’s minimum wage is $16.90 per hour for all employers, regardless of size, with the exception of certain fast-food restaurants and health care facilities, are subject to their own minimum wage requirements.

The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour. When state and federal law differ, you must comply with the more restrictive requirement. California state minimum wage is higher, so that is the rate that you must pay employees in California.

An increasing number of local minimum wage ordinances in California require some employers to pay a local minimum wage rate that is higher than the state rate.

Become a member to view this content

This is a preview of premium content available exclusively to our members. For immediate access join now online or by phone at 800-331-8877. Not ready to buy? Schedule a demo or take a free trial.

Schedule a Demo

CalChamber is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick below to say how you would like us to contact you:

You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

By clicking Schedule my demo below, you consent to allow calchamber.com to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Website Feedback