California Local Minimum Wage Increases for July 1, 2026

Articles
A July desk calendar with the first circled lies beside notebooks and a pencil.

On July 1, multiple cities and counties will implement their local minimum wage rate increases. California employers with employees working in these jurisdictions (including remote workers) should prepare for these new mid-year rates.

Effective July 1, 2026, the following localities will increase their minimum wage as follows:

  • Alameda: $17.76 per hour;
  • Berkeley: $19.61 per hour;
  • Emeryville: $20.34 per hour;
  • Fremont: $18.05 per hour;
  • Los Angeles (City): $18.42 per hour;
  • Los Angeles (County): $18.47 per hour;
  • Malibu: $17.91 per hour;
  • Milpitas: $18.50 per hour;
  • Pasadena: $18.57 per hour;
  • San Francisco: $19.61 per hour; and
  • Santa Monica: $18.47 per hour.

Additionally, Glendale, City of Los Angeles, Long Beach, City of San Diego, Santa Monica and West Hollywood have industry-specific minimum wages increasing on July 1, 2026:

  • Glendale: $25 per hour for hotel workers;
  • Los Angeles (City): $25 per hour for hotel and airport workers. Note: Employers who do not provide the required health benefits must pay additional wages.
  • Long Beach: $26.50 for hotel workers;
  • San Diego (City): $19 per hour for hotel and amusement park workers; $21.06 per hour for workers at certain event centers;
  • Santa Monica: $25 per hour for hotel workers (Santa Monica matches the Los Angeles City’s hotel workers’ minimum wage rate); and
  • West Hollywood: $20.87 per hour for hotel employees.

Employers should confirm the work locations of their employees (including remote workers) to determine whether any of these local minimum wage ordinances apply. Employers should also double-check whether an ordinance applies to their workers, as coverage may depend on factors such as employer size, location and, in some cases, hotel room count or property type. If you have specific questions about eligibility, CalChamber members can utilize HRCalifornia’s Local Ordinances or submit a question to the Labor Law Helpline.

Finally, employers may need to update their required notices to reflect the new July 1 rates. CalChamber offers compliant posters covering many California city and county local ordinances. Be sure to check whether your city or county requires any posters or updates effective July 1 — and order them today!

Shannon N. Claire, J.D., Employment Law Subject Matter Expert, CalChamber

CalChamber members and nonmembers can use the Local Ordinances Wizard to determine which local ordinances and labor law posters apply to their business or location(s), including hotel-specific local ordinances. Not a member? Learn how to power your business with a CalChamber membership.

Share with Others!

Schedule a Demo

CalChamber is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick below to say how you would like us to contact you:

You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

By clicking Schedule my demo below, you consent to allow calchamber.com to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Website Feedback