California’s Local Minimum Wage Rates Increasing July 1

Articles
July 1 calendar blocks beside an open notebook, pencils and paper clips on a blue desk.

While many California cities and counties increase their local minimum wage rates at the start of each year, several localities implement their local minimum wage rate increases on July 1. If California employers have employees working in these jurisdictions, they should be prepared for these new local minimum wage rates going into effect.

Effective July 1, 2023, these localities will increase their minimum wage to:

  • Alameda: $16.52/hour;
  • Berkeley: $18.07/hour;
  • Emeryville: $18.67/hour;
  • Fremont: $16.80/hour;
  • Los Angeles City: $16.78/hour;
  • Los Angeles County (unincorporated areas): $16.90/hour;
  • Malibu: $16.90/hour;
  • Milpitas: $17.20/hour;
  • Pasadena: $16.93/hour;
  • San Francisco: $18.07/hour;
  • Santa Monica: $16.90/hour; and
  • West Hollywood: $19.08/hour — the same rate for all businesses, regardless of employer size — which is now the highest minimum wage rate in both California and the nation.

Keep in mind — employers should confirm where their remote employees are working, as they may be subject to different local minimum wage rates and ordinances than if they were reporting to the worksite. Review your employees’ hourly wage rates and make any necessary adjustments by July 1 to comply.

Many of these local ordinances contain notice requirements. The CalChamber Store sells the required posters that are compliant with various California city and county local ordinances, including these July 1 updates. Check to see if your city or county has any required posters or required updates for July 1, and order them today!

Sarah Woolston, Employment Law Subject Matter Expert, CalChamber

CalChamber members and nonmembers can use the Local Ordinances Wizard to determine which local ordinances and labor law posters apply to their business or location(s).

CalChamber members can also reference HRCalifornia’s Local Ordinances section, which includes summaries of many local ordinances in Northern California and Southern California — including Alameda, Berkeley, Emeryville, Fremont, Los Angeles City, Los Angeles County, Malibu, Milpitas, Pasadena, San Francisco, Santa Monica and West Hollywood. Not a member? Learn how to power your business with a CalChamber membership.

Share with Others!

Schedule a Demo

CalChamber is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick below to say how you would like us to contact you:

You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

By clicking Schedule my demo below, you consent to allow calchamber.com to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Website Feedback

California’s Local Minimum Wage Rates Increasing July 1 | HRCalifornia Now News and Analysis | HRCalifornia